AMD Radeon Software Adrenalin 2020 Edition, all the news

AMD Radeon Software Adrenalin 2020 Edition, all the news

AMD officially released the new Radeon Software Adrenalin 2020 Edition, the classic annual update that not only updates the drivers dedicated to video cards, but adds new features and improves existing ones.

In fact, since 2015 AMD has introduced on average 16 new features every year e improved average performance by 12% (year on year), always taking care of the stability of the system, equal to 93% today. The company has focused a lot on this latter aspect, working with Microsoft for the collection and analysis of data, so that we can better understand the real causes of crashes and errors and solve them effectively.

Among the various innovations (20 to be precise) of the new Radeon Software Adrenalin 2020 Edition we see a renewed user interface, a integrated web browser, the ability to create profiles, Game Center and System Status, as well as functions such asInteger Display Scaling (the feature most requested by users), DirectML Media filters and Radeon Boost (which we will see in detail later).

Compared to Adrenalin 2019 seen almost a year ago, the Radeon Software Adrenalin 2020 Edition offers the 12% more performance in a large number of games. AMD has tested 13 using an RX Vega 64 combined with a Ryzen 5 3600X, we report the percentage increases of each in a table below.

GameRadeon Software Adrenalin 2019 (FPS)Radeon Software Adrenalin 2020 (FPS)Improvement
Ashes of the Singularity: Escalation68.1387.0127%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey65684.60%
Battlefield V167.8176.510.05%
Borderlands 366.6876.6814.90%
Control37.240.69.10%
The Division 283.2289.057%
Final Fantasy XV (rendered frames)578263419.60%
Forza Horizon 4130.2174.333.80%
Strange Brigade130.5144.911%
Total War: 3 Kingdoms69.675.88.90%
Total War: Warhammer 275.881.98%
Wolfestein: Young Blood111.5117.95.70%
World War Z186.51996.70%

As you can see in some games the improvements are very important: Forza Horizon 4 for example marks a performance increase of almost 34%, Borderlands 3 by 15%. However, it must be said that some of these titles were released during 2019 (therefore after the Adrenalin 2019 Edition), so it is reasonable to expect improvements year on year.

Read This Now:   Intel is already testing Ponte Vecchio, its first 7nm Xe GPU

The first novelty introduced by the Radeon Software Adrenalin 2020 Edition is before your eyes as soon as you start the setup: the installer is in fact renewed and the process is easier (AMD defines it “one-click”), the program also includes an option called “factory reset” which deletes the old drivers before installing the new ones, while still maintaining the user's customizations from one installation to another. The setup process is then up to 34% faster.

Installer

Once the Radeon Software Adrenalin 2020 Edition has started, we are faced with it a new, renewed and information-rich user interface. The main screen offers information on the system status and the possibility to access Game Center, which allows you to start all the games installed on your PC (regardless of their launcher) and keeping track of stats like average FPS and game hours.

In the home we also find the driver and software version and the “media & capture” section, which allows you to take a screenshot or record a video of the game. On the right we also have a tab called “Upgrade Advisor”, that automatically checks the minimum requirements of the installed games and informs you if your CPU and GPU are sufficient to play.

Home not playing

AMD has programmed the main screen of the new Radeon Software so that change according to what you are doing. In fact, it is usually as we have described it, but if you open the program during a game session (with the combination of Alt + R keys) the central part shows information regarding FPS and CPU, GPU and VRAM usage, in addition to highlighting some of the options mentioned before the “media & capture” section.

In-game home

One of the most important news of the new Radeon Software Adrenalin 2020 Edition is certainly Radeon Boost, designed for improve in-game performance when rapid movement is detected. To do this, the software reduces the resolution (the change in image quality is almost imperceptible), thus managing to maintain a high framerate even in the most hectic moments.

Radeon Boost is compatible with Overwatch, PUBG, Rise of the Tomb Raider, Borderlands 3, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Destiny 2, GTA V and CoD: WW2, but support will be extended to other titles over the next few months. AMD claims to have obtained a average performance increase of 23%, also reaching 38% in Overwatch.

Read This Now:   DFI GHF51: the Raspberry-Pi-style single-board with AMD Ryzen processor
Radeon Boost

As mentioned before, AMD also introduced user profiles, an excellent solution for the less “geeks” who still want to get the most out of their Radeon GPU. During the installation it will be possible to select a profile from Gaming, Esports and Standard; each of these will change some settings automatically. It's possible change profile at any time directly from the softwaremoreover, for the more expert the classic options are available that provide complete control over the video card.

The Performance section shows useful information about the video card such as VRAM usage, temperature, consumption and fan speed. Here we find the Tuning subsection, which offers some presets to overclock or undervolt GPUs and memories and allows you to overclock the video card both automatically and manually.

In the Game Center we find a list of all the games installed on the PC, as well as information regarding the compatibility of each single title with our system. There section dedicated to streaming instead show options for easily manage the microphone, the webcam and the most common platform settings on which you are broadcasting your game. Here we also find an editor that allows you to edit overlays and some elements on the screen.

As said at the beginning, the new Radeon Software Adrenalin 2020 Edition also offers a integrated web browser based on Chromium. AMD entered it to make sure players have direct access to tutorials, game information and walkthrough videos on Youtube without having to exit the game.

However, the most requested feature by gamers was theInteger Scaling, that improves the graphic quality of old games by scaling the image pixel by pixel from one pixel to four (or more), without impacting performance.

Read This Now:   TEAMGROUP DDR5 memories receive XMP 3.0 certification, allowing them to be overclocked with a single click
Integer Scaling

Other new features that we find in the Radeon Software Adrenalin 2020 Edition are i DirectML Media filters, who take advantage of the Machine Learning Microsoft for reduce image noise and upscale filters to improve quality faster. According to AMD, the use of this system offers a better end result of what is obtained by combining the classic upscale and noise reduction filters.

DirectML Media Filter

AMD not only introduced new features, but it also has worked on the optimization of those already present in the 2019 software who has accompanied us to this day. For example Radeon Anti-lag now supports DirectX 9 on video cards prior to the RX 5000 series, while Image Sharpening now lets check the level of sharpness, it can be activated and deactivated dynamically and it is also compatible with DirectX 11 games.

AMD Link

Let's close by talking about AMD Link, the app for smartphones, tablets and TVs that allows you to stream games from your PC to these devices. The new version will arrive on December 10 on Android devices and December 23 on iOS devices, presents aimproved user interface, offers all the controls related to streaming in a single area, it supports bitrate up to 50 Mbps and streaming x265 to get more quality by using less bandwidth. Among the novelties we also find the possibility of instantly creating GIFs and play on the move, wherever you are, taking advantage of streaming via the internet.


Notice: ob_end_flush(): failed to send buffer of zlib output compression (1) in /home/gamefeve/bitcoinminershashrate.com/wp-includes/functions.php on line 5373

Notice: ob_end_flush(): failed to send buffer of zlib output compression (1) in /home/gamefeve/bitcoinminershashrate.com/wp-includes/functions.php on line 5373