Academy of Interactive Arts and Sciences announced the entire list of nominees for the annual DICE Awards. The list turned out to be impressive, but The Last of Us Part II stands apart in it, which, if everything goes perfectly (although it never happens), in theory can take away from the event as many as eleven awards in various nominations, including the main one – “Game of the Year” … We will not write extra lines, since the list is large and specific.
Outstanding Achievement in Animation:
- Final Fantasy 7 Remake
- The Last of Us Part 2
- Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
- Ori and the Will of the Wisps
- Spiritfarer
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction:
- Ghost of Tsushima
- Hades
- The Last of Us Part 2
- Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
- Ori and the Will of the Wisps
Outstanding Character Creation Achievement:
- Assassin’s Creed Valhalla – Eyvor Varinsdottir
- Hades – Zagrei
- The Last of Us Part 2 — Эбби
- The Last of Us Part 2 — Элли
- Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales – Miles Morales
Outstanding Achievement in Music:
- Carrion
- Ghost of Tsushima
- Little Orpheus
- Ori and the Will of the Wisps
- The Pathless
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design:
- Dreams
- Ghost of Tsushima
- The Last of Us Part 2
- Ori and the Will of the Wisps
- Sackboy: A Big Adventure
Outstanding Story Achievement:
- 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
- Ghost of Tsushima
- Hades
- Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
- The Last of Us Part 2
Outstanding Technical Achievement:
- Dreams
- Ghost of Tsushima
- Mario Kart Live
- The Last of Us Part 2
- Microsoft Flight Simulator
Action Movie of the Year
- DOOM Eternal
- Hades
- Half-Life: Alyx
- Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
- Nioh 2
Adventure Game of the Year
- Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
- Ghost of Tsushima
- Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
- The Last of Us Part 2
- Ori and the Will of the Wisps
Family Game of the Year
- Animal Crossing: New Horizons
- Astro’s Playroom
- Dreams
- Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
- Sackboy: A Big Adventure
Fighting of the Year:
- EA Sports UFC 4
- Granblue Fantasy Versus
- Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate
- Them’s Fightin’ Herds
Racing Game of the Year
- DIRT 5
- F1 2020
- Mario Kart Live
Role Play of the Year
- Cyberpunk 2077
- Final Fantasy 7 Remake
- Person 5 Royal
- Wasteland 3
- Yakuza: Like a Dragon
Strategy / Simulator of the Year:
- Crusader Kings 3
- Desperadoes 3
- Microsoft Flight Simulator
- Monster Train
- For Aspera
Sports Game of the Year
- EA Sports FIFA 21
- MLB The Show 20
- NBA 2K21
- PGA Tour 2K21
- Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2
Achievement in immersive virtual reality:
- Half-Life: Alyx
- Mario Kart Live
- Museum of Other Realities
- Paper Beast
- Tempest
VR game of the year:
- Down the Rabbit Hole
- Half-Life: Alyx
- Paper Beast
- The Room VR: A Dark Matter
- The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners
Outstanding Achievement for Independent Play:
- Coffee Talk
- Hades
- If Found…
- Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
- Witch
Mobile Game of the Year
- HoloVista
- Legends of Runeterra
- Little Orpheus
- Song of Bloom
- South of the Circle
Multiplayer of the Year
- Animal Crossing: New Horizons
- Call of Duty: Black Ops – Cold War
- Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
- Ghost of Tsushima
- Tetris Effect: Connected
Outstanding Achievement in Game Design:
- Ghost of Tsushima
- Hades
- Half-Life: Alyx
- The Last of Us Part 2
- Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Outstanding Achievement in Game Directing:
- Ghost of Tsushima
- Hades
- Half-Life: Alyx
- Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
- The Last of Us Part 2
Game of the Year:
- Animal Crossing: New Horizons
- Ghost of Tsushima
- Hades
- Final Fantasy 7 Remake
- The Last of Us Part 2
The winners in the nominations will be announced on April 8th. In a virtual format, of course.